.

Oct 7, 2014

Rule Review: Sliding into First Base

Q: Are runners allowed to slide into First base?

A: Runners are not prohibited from sliding into First, however they are restricted from interfering with a fielder, such as by making contact with the first baseman's leg. Where an Extra Base is in use, a sliding runner MUST keep entirely to the foul-side Extra Base and avoid touching the fair-side First Base. Sliding runners who touch First Base will be out per Rule 1.06c, as will those who touch a fielder making a play at First, provided that fielder is in fair ground and out of the running lane.

No comments:

Post a Comment