.

Jun 3, 2015

Rule Reminder

​1. The Playing Field.

The sidelines are lines 10 feet on the OUTSIDE of and parallel to the foul lines, the area between the foul lines and the sidelines is the sideline area (see Rule 1.07). Give the players some space (about 10 feet) and move your team/ yourself outside of the sideline area.


Q: May fielders line up to begin a play in foul territory?

A: No. Rule 1.07 states "Prior to the kick, no participants (or spectators) may be in the sideline area except for the kicker, the catcher, Referees and designated base coaches." The sideline area is defined by Rule 1.03e: "the sidelines are lines 10 feet on the outside of and parallel to the foul lines, the area between the foul lines and the sidelines is the sideline area. Violations of this rule can be considered Position infractions (see Rule 8.02).

No comments:

Post a Comment